Career Exploration Fellowship Alumni

2022 Career Exploration Fellows

Placement Fellow Primary School Academic Program Blog Post
The Aspen Institute Brittany MacTaggart Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology
Bucks County Community College Nikhil Dharan Arts & Sciences History and Sociology of Science
Center for Applied Research (CFAR) Emily Cribas Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology
The Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL) Bethany Swann Arts & Sciences English
The Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL) Amruthesh Thirumalaiswamy Engineering & Applied Science Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP) – Department of Biomedical and Health Informatics Stacy Guzman Perelman School of Medicine Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
City of Philadelphia – Office of Innovation and Technology Katherine Wilson Graduate School of Education Quantitative Methods
Education and Professional Development at Penn Engineering Kyla Mace Perelman School of Medicine Pharmacology Read about the fellow’s experience
The Franklin Institute Nicole Robles Matos Perelman School of Medicine Pharmacology
Janssen – Immunology Translational Sciences Lenitza Nieves-López Perelman School of Medicine Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Read about the fellow’s experience
Janssen – Immunology Translational Sciences Iris Lee Engineering & Applied Science Bioengineering
The Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies Allison Brooks-Conrad Arts & Sciences Music Read about the fellow’s experience
The Kleinman Center for Energy Policy — Communications Megan Frederick Perelman School of Medicine Immunology
Merck – Corporate Strategy Jessica Chotiner Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology Read about the fellow’s experience
Merck – Corporate Strategy Kevin Trigani Engineering & Applied Science Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Merck — Digital Analytics and Technologies John Viola Engineering & Applied Science Bioengineering
Merck — Digital Analytics and Technologies Alice Dallstream Perelman School of Medicine Neuroscience
Merck — Neuroscience Jessica Phan Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology
Merck — Neuroscience Melanie Schaffler Engineering & Applied Science Neuroscience
Merck — Quantitative Biosciences Varun Bahl Perelman School of Medicine Pharmacology
Merck — Quantitative Biosciences Miriam C. Doepner Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology
Penn Center for Innovation (PCI)  — Ventures Jose Gorbea Colón Perelman School of Medicine Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Penn Center for Innovation (PCI) — Ventures Matias Porras Paniagua The Wharton School Statistics
Penn Libraries — Fisher Fine Arts Library Cecilia González Godino Arts & Sciences Hispanic Studies/Romance Languages
Penn Libraries — Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts Cassidy Holahan Arts & Sciences English
Penn Libraries — Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts Nathaniel Solley Arts & Sciences Classical Studies
Penn Libraries — Museum Tayeba Batool Arts & Sciences Anthropology
Philadelphia Museum of Art — Library and Archives Lila Goldenberg Arts & Sciences History
Philadelphia Museum of Art — Publishing Irene Elias Arts & Sciences Ancient History Read about the fellow’s experience
Poverty Solutions, University of Michigan Isabel Yannatos Perelman School of Medicine Neuroscience
Poverty Solutions, University of Michigan Naomi Zucker Arts & Sciences Anthropology
Price Lab for Digital Humanities Ana Paula Nadalini Mendes Arts & Sciences History
SteegeThomson Communications Hannah Kolev Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology Read about the fellow’s experience
Walmart – Applied Behavior Science Yongjun Li Arts & Sciences Biology Read about the fellow’s experience

2021-2022 PhD Professionalism Fellow: Jacob Myers, English & Cinema and Media Studies

 

2021 Career Exploration Fellows

Placement Fellow Primary School Academic Program Blog Post
Bucks County Community College Chelsea Chamberlain Arts & Sciences History Read about the fellow’s experience
The Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL) Katherine Scahill Arts & Sciences Music Read about the fellow’s experience
Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP) – Department of Biomedical and Health Informatics Qingyun (Andy) Zeng Arts & Sciences Mathematics
Education and Professional Development at Penn Engineering Ioana Soaita Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology
Facebook – User Experience Research Haley Pilgrim Arts & Sciences Sociology Read about the fellow’s experience
The Franklin Institute Bonnie Douglas Perelman School of Medicine Immunology Read about the fellow’s experience
Gender, Sexuality, and Women’s Studies/Alice Paul Center for Research on Gender, Sexuality, and Women at Penn Kristian Taketomo Arts & Sciences History Read about the fellow’s experience
Janssen – Immunology Translational Sciences Ayano Kondo Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology Read about the fellow’s experience
Janssen – Immunology Translational Sciences Nathan Kendsersky Perelman School of Medicine Pharmacology Read about the fellow’s experience
The Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies Andrew Starling Arts & Sciences History Read about the fellow’s experience
The Kleinman Center for Energy Policy — Communications Angela Gunn The Wharton School Applied Economics
Laboratory for Research on the Structure of Matter — Education and Outreach Priyanka Chatterjee Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology Read about the fellow’s experience
Merck — Digital Analytics and Technologies Laura Egolf Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology Read about the fellow’s experience
Merck — Digital Analytics and Technologies Olivia Farrelly Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology Read about the fellows’ experience
Merck — Infectious Disease and Virology Daniel Zhang Engineering & Applied Science Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Read about the fellow’s experience
Merck — Infectious Disease and Virology Mariel Mendoza Perelman School of Medicine Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Read about the fellow’s experience
Merck — Neuropharmacology Claire Meurice Perelman School of Medicine Pharmacology Read about the fellow’s experience
Merck — Neuropharmacology Jihoon (Joe) Kim Engineering & Applied Science Bioengineering
Merck — Quantitative Biosciences Danielle Minichino Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology Read about the fellow’s experience
Merck — Quantitative Biosciences Sarah Bond Perelman School of Medicine Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Read about the fellow’s experience
Netflix – Data Analytics Kristin Shumaker Annenberg School for Communication Communications
Penn Center for Innovation (PCI)  — Ventures Clara Dong Engineering & Applied Science Bioengineering
Penn Center for Innovation (PCI) — Ventures Luke Johnson Engineering & Applied Science Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Read about the fellow’s experience
Penn Libraries — Area Studies Patrick Carland-Echavarria Arts & Sciences East Asian Languages and Civilizations Read about the fellow’s experience
Penn Libraries — Academic Engagement Ellen Bryer Arts & Sciences Sociology Read about the fellow’s experience
Penn Libraries – Educational Technologies & Learning Management Christiana Kallon Kelly Graduate School of Education Education, Culture, Society Read about the fellow’s experience
Penn Libraries — Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts Nathalie Lacarriere Arts & Sciences Romance Languages
Penn Libraries — Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts Philip Mogen Arts & Sciences History Read about the fellow’s experience
Penn Libraries — Museum Elliot Montpellier Arts & Sciences South Asia Studies / Anthropology Read about the fellow’s experience
Penn Libraries – Research Data & Digital Scholarship Paul Verhelst Arts & Sciences Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations Read about the fellow’s experience
Penn Master of Behavioral and Decision Sciences Sarah Carson Arts & Sciences Anthropology Read about the fellow’s experience
Penn Museum — Academic Engagement Emma Curry-Stodder Arts & Sciences History Read about the fellow’s experience
Penn Online Learning Initiative (OLI) Ting-chih Wu Arts & Sciences History Read about the fellow’s experience
Penn Sustainability Knar Gavin Arts & Sciences English Read about the fellow’s experience
Philadelphia Museum of Art — Library and Archives Stephanie Scherer Arts & Sciences English
Philadelphia Museum of Art — Publishing Emily French Arts & Sciences Art & Archaeology of the Mediterranean World Read about the fellow’s experience
Poverty Solutions, University of Michigan Elizabeth Bynum Arts & Sciences Music Read about the fellow’s experience
Poverty Solutions, University of Michigan Nicholas Bell Arts & Sciences Political Science Read about the fellow’s experience
Price Lab for Digital Humanities Caitlin Richter Arts & Sciences Linguistics
Price Lab for Digital Humanities Vikrant Dadawala Arts & Sciences English Read about the fellow’s experience
Price Lab for Digital Humanities Joan Ryan Arts & Sciences Sociology / Demography Read about the fellow’s experience
Science Outreach Initiative Gedaliah Knizhnik Engineering & Applied Science Robotics Read about the fellow’s experience
Science Outreach Initiative Kyabeth Torres-Rodriguez Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology
Walmart – Applied Behavior Science Treva Tam Arts & Sciences Sociology Read about the fellow’s experience

2020-2021 PhD Professionalism Fellow: Kate Webb, Pharmacology

 

 

2020 Career Exploration Fellows

Placement Fellow Primary School Academic Program Blog Entry
Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP) – Department of Biomedical and Health Informatics Keana Richards Arts & Sciences Psychology Read about the fellow’s experience
The Center for Teaching and Learning Divya Jain Engineering & Applied Science Bioengineering
The Franklin Institute Theresa Patten Perelman School of Medicine Pharmacology Read about the fellow’s experience
Gender, Sexuality, and Women’s Studies/Alice Paul Center for Research on Gender, Sexuality, and Women at Penn Kimberly Cardenas Arts & Sciences Political Science
Gender, Sexuality, and Women’s Studies/Alice Paul Center for Research on Gender, Sexuality, and Women at Penn Meghan Hall Arts & Sciences English Read about the fellow’s experience
The Kleinman Center for Energy Policy — Communications Archana Kaku Arts & Sciences Political Science
The Kleinman Center for Energy Policy — Research Ariana Spentzos Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Laboratory for Research on the Structure of Matter — Education and Outreach Alex Weberg Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Laboratory for Research on the Structure of Matter — Education and Outreach Andrew Glass Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Merck — Digital Analytics and Technologies Mailyn Nishiguchi Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology
Merck — Digital Analytics and Technologies Bryan Simpson Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology
Merck — Infectious Disease and Virology Lauren Shaw Perelman School of Medicine Pharmacology Read about the fellow’s experience
Merck — Infectious Disease and Virology Katherine Strelau Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology
Merck — Neuropharmacology Lindsay Roth Perelman School of Medicine Pharmacology Read about the fellow’s experience
Merck — Neuropharmacology Natalia A. Quijano Cardé Perelman School of Medicine Pharmacology
Merck — Quantitative Biosciences Nathan Frey Engineering & Applied Science Materials Science & Engineering Read about the fellow’s experience
Merck — Quantitative Biosciences Apexa Modi Perelman School of Medicine Genomics And Computational Biology
Online Learning Initiative  (OLI) Anna Leigh Todd Arts & Sciences History Read about the fellow’s experience
Penn Center for Innovation (PCI)  — Ventures Antonina (Tonia) Tsinman Engineering & Applied Science Bioengineering
Penn Center for Innovation (PCI) — Ventures Kyra Levy Perelman School of Medicine Neuroscience
Office of the Vice Provost for Global Initiatives Nicholas Holdreith Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology
Penn Libraries — Education Commons Francisco Diaz Arts & Sciences Anthropology
Penn Libraries — Areas Studies Matthew Sharp Arts & Sciences Near Eastern Languages & Civilizatn Read about the fellow’s experience
Penn Libraries — Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts Tajah Ebram Arts & Sciences English
Penn Libraries — Teaching, Research, and Learning (TRL) Timothy Warnock Arts & Sciences Ancient History
Penn Museum — Academic Engagement Irteza Binte-Farid Graduate School of Education Anthropology, Education
Penn Sustainability Hanna Lindner Perelman School of Medicine Biostatistics Read about the fellow’s experience
Philadelphia Museum of Art — Library and Archives Megan Genovese Annenberg School for Communication Communication Read about the fellow’s experience
Philadelphia Museum of Art — Publishing Shoshana Adler Arts & Sciences English
Price Lab for Digital Humanities Eugenia Ulanova Arts & Sciences Comparative Literature & Theory
Price Lab for Digital Humanities Jennifer Whittaker School of Design City & Regional Planning
Perelman School of Medicine — Office of Research and Diversity Training Olivia Harding Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology
Perelman School of Medicine — Office of Research and Diversity Training Vanessa Fleites Perelman School of Medicine Neuroscience Read about the fellow’s experience
Education and Professional Development (REACT)  at Penn Engineering Drew Caitlin Newman Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Science Outreach Initiative Kevin M. Alicea-Torres Perelman School of Medicine Cell and Molecular Biology
Science Outreach Initiative Leah Middleton Perelman School of Medicine Neuroscience

2019-2020 PhD Professionalism Fellow: Kate Webb, Pharmacology

 

 

2019 Externs

N.B. In 2020, the PhD Externship Program was revised and expanded into the PhD Career Exploration Fellowship program.

Placement Extern Primary School Academic Program
American Philosophical Society Scotland Long Arts & Sciences Romance Languages
Center for Teaching & Learning (CTL) Bonirath Chhay Engineering & Applied Sciences Bioengineering
Center for Teaching & Learning (CTL) Samantha Oliver Annenberg School for Communication Communications
Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia – Biomedical & Health Informatics Ariana Familiar Arts & Sciences Psychology/Cognitive Neuroscience
Kelly Writers House Theodora Naqvi Arts & Sciences Classical Studies
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy – Communications Tammy Ying Perelman School of Medicine Cell & Molecular Biology
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy – Research Benjamin Paren Engineering & Applied Sciences Material Science Engineering
MindCORE Samantha Schumm Engineering & Applied Sciences Bioengineering
Netter Center for Community Partnerships Micah Del Rosario Arts & Sciences English
Netter Center for Community Partnerships Yun Cha Arts & Sciences Sociology
Penn Center for Innovation (PCI) Jeongyun Seo Engineering & Applied Sciences Bioengineering
Penn Global Brian Jackson Arts & Sciences Africana Studies
Penn Global Zhiheng Wang Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Penn Libraries – Area Studies Julia Meyers Arts & Sciences Italian Studies
Penn Libraries – Area Studies Ayesha Sheth Arts & Sciences South Asia Studies
Penn Libraries – Area Studies Helen Stuhr-Rommereim Arts & Sciences Comparative Literature
Penn Libraries – Education Commons Jordan Rogers Arts & Sciences Ancient History
Penn Libraries – Kislak Center David Nelson Arts & Sciences German
Penn Libraries – Museum Samantha Breecher Arts & Sciences Classical Studies
Penn Museum – Academic Engagement Charlotte Williams Arts & Sciences Anthropology
Penn Sustainability Zhipeng Zheng Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Philadelphia Museum of Art – Curatorial Digital Initiatives Chelsea Cohen Arts & Sciences Anthropology
Price Lab for Digital Humanities Marlén Rosas Arts & Sciences History
Science History Institute Lizzie Oakley Arts & Sciences Anthropology
Science Outreach Initiative Jiawei Lu Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Science Outreach Initiative Rhea Chitalia Engineering & Applied Sciences Bioengineering

2018-2019 Graduate Fellow: Cynthia (Cindy) Susalla, Ancient History

 

 

2018 Externs

Placement Extern Primary School Academic Program
Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL) Katherine (Kate) Miller Graduate School of Education Teaching, Learning, & Leadership
Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL) Rohini Singh Arts & Sciences Biology
Graduate Student Center (GSC) Jinsol Lee Graduate School of Education Human Development & Quantitative Methods
LGBT Center Ava Irani Arts & Sciences Linguistics
Penn Center for Innovation – Licensing Thomas (Campbell) Arnold Engineering & Applied Sciences Bioengineering
Penn Center for Innovation – Ventures Kevin Bui Engineering & Applied Sciences Bioengineering
Penn Center for Innovation – Ventures Fan (Alex) Yang Engineering & Applied Sciences Materials Science & Engineering
Penn Libraries – Area Studies Gina Elia Arts & Sciences East Asian Language & Civilizations
Penn Libraries – Health Sciences Kate Dorsch Arts & Sciences History & Sociology of Science
Penn Libraries – Kislak Jehnna Lewis Arts & Sciences German
Penn Women’s Center Andrea Lloyd Arts & Sciences French
Penn Women’s Center Alicia Meyer Arts & Sciences English
Price Lab for Digital Humanities Ashley Liu Arts & Sciences East Asian Language & Civilizations
Price Lab for Digital Humanities Kelsey Salvesen Arts & Sciences History
Price Lab for Digital Humanities Travis Chi Wing Lau Arts & Sciences English
Price Lab for Digital Humanities Tristan Paré-Morin Arts & Sciences Music History
Price Lab for Digital Humanities Cynthia (Cindy) Susalla Arts & Sciences Ancient History
Science Outreach Initiative (SOI) Mara Olenick Perelman School of Medicine Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics
Science Outreach Initiative (SOI) Alex Rohacek Perelman School of Medicine Cell & Molecular Biology

2017-2018 Graduate Fellow: B. (Ben) Jamieson Stanley, English

 

 

2017 Externs (under construction)

Placement Extern Primary School Program
Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL)
Center for Undergraduate Research and Fellowships (CURF) – Fellowships
Center for Undergraduate Research and Fellowships (CURF) – Research
College Houses and Academic Services
Graduate Student Center
Harnwell College House
LGBT Center
Sansom West College House
Science Outreach Initiative
Stouffer College House

2016-2017 Graduate Fellow: Alison Howard, Comparative Literature